Privacy Policy (compliant with GDPR)

As part of any recruitment process, P2P Solutions Partnership collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. What information do we collect?

P2P Solutions Partnership collects a range of information about you. This can include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
  • Jobserve
  • CW Jobs
  • Linkedin
  • Xing
  • Tracker RMS

This can change from time to time and our policy will be updated accordingly.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in a CRM management systems (Tracker RMS) and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does P2P Solutions Partnership process personal data?

P2P Solutions Partnership has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job seekers and applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's interest and suitability for employment and process on behalf of our clients towards employment offers. Job offers can include:

  • Permanent
  • Contract
  • Interim

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

P2P Solutions Partnership may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, P2P Solutions Partnership may retain your personal data on file (database) in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent prior to keeping your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the client business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties without your consent when providing your profile and contact details to client hiring managers and HR representatives, within their hiring process. If successful and offered a role, we will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

How does P2P Solutions Partnership protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does P2P Solutions Partnership keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 6 (six) months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 12 (twelve) months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. You will be asked when you submit your CV whether you give us consent to hold your details for the full 12 months to be considered for other positions or not.

If your suitability and applications are successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your CRM file (cloud based CRM with encrypted security) and retained during your employment search or subsequent employment engagement. Your data will be held with annual electronic (email) request to retain your details. You may request your data to be removed at any time.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have rights and you can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where P2P Solutions Partnership is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Chris Willard at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. P2P Solutions Partnership will make every professional endeavour to acknowledge your removal request with 2 business days. Your data will be removed within 7 business days of acknowledgement of receipt of your request.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to P2P Solutions Partnership during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we will not be able to process your application properly or at all.

P2P Solutions Partnership and your data.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR lead Data Protection rules.

We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P2P Solutions Partnership Limited, 15 The Bartons, Staplehurst, Kent. TN12 0EF. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.